Cookie Policy

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly and improve our understanding of customers to provide a better user experience.

This Cookie Policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on 26th June 2023.

1.    Introduction

Our website, www.promotive-marketing.com (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2.    What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

When you revisit our website, cookies can help present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to help us improve our web-based tracking products, analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings or the Cookie Settings that appear at the bottom of the webpage when you access the ProMotive website. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

3.    What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4.    What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5.    How do we use Cookies?

We use cookies to track your use of our websites. This enables us to understand how you use our sites, tracking any patterns and helps us to develop and improve our websites as well as products and / or services in response to what you might need or want. Cookies are either:

  • Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page but they do not collect any personal data from your computer; or
  • Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. We use persistent cookies for Google Analytics.


Cookies can be:

5.1      Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2      Analytical cookies

We use analytical cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these analytical cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place analytical cookies.

5.3      Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your behaviour on www.promotive-marketing.com. With these cookies you, as website visitor, are linked to a unique ID but these cookies will not profile your behaviour and interests to serve personalized ads.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

5.4      Marketing/Tracking cookies

Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

6.    Placed cookies

Elementor

Statistics (anonymous)

Usage

We use Elementor for content creation.

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Statistics (anonymous)

Name
elementor
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store performed actions on the website

WordPress

Functional

Usage

We use WordPress for website development.

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
wordpress_logged_in_*
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store logged in users
Name
wp_lang
Expiration
session
Function
Store language settings
Name
wpEmojiSettingsSupports
Expiration
session
Function
Store browser details

SiteGround

Functional

Usage

We use SiteGround for website hosting.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the SiteGround Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
wpSGCacheBypass
Expiration
persistent
Function

Google Fonts

Marketing

Usage

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Statement.

Marketing

Name
Google Fonts API
Expiration
expires immediately
Function
Read user IP address

Google reCAPTCHA

Marketing, Functional

Usage

We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Statement.

Marketing

Name
rc::c
Expiration
session
Function
Read and filter requests from bots
Name
rc::b
Expiration
session
Function
Read and filter requests from bots
Name
rc::a
Expiration
persistent
Function
Read and filter requests from bots

Functional

Name
_grecaptcha
Expiration
6 months
Function
Provide spam protection

Google Maps

Marketing

Usage

We use Google Maps for maps display.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Maps Privacy Statement.

Marketing

Name
Google Maps API
Expiration
expires immediately
Function
Read user IP address

Google Analytics

Statistics

Usage

We use Google Analytics for website statistics.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.

Statistics

Name
_ga
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store and count pageviews
Name
_gid
Expiration
1 day
Function
Store and count pageviews
Name
_ga_*
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store and count pageviews

Complianz

Functional

Usage

We use Complianz for cookie consent management.

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties. For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
complianz_policy_id
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store accepted cookie policy ID
Name
complianz_consent_status
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
cmplz_marketing
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
cmplz_policy_id
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store accepted cookie policy ID
Name
cmplz_functional
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
cmplz_preferences
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
cmplz_statistics
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
cmplz_banner-status
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store if the cookie banner has been dismissed
Name
cmplz_consented_services
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
cmplz_cookie_data
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store information about cookies that have been detected on the site

WP Google Maps

Functional

Usage

We use WP Google Maps for maps display.

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
wpgmza-api-consent-given
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store cookie consent preferences

Wordfence

Functional

Usage

We use Wordfence for security and fraud prevention.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Wordfence Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
wf-scan-issue-expanded-*
Expiration
session
Function
Provide the identification of trusted web traffic
Name
wfwaf-authcookie*
Expiration
1 day
Function
Read to determine if the user is logged in

One Signal

Marketing

Usage

We use One Signal for push notifications.

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Marketing

Name
isOptedOut
Expiration
persistent
Function
Name
isPushNotificationsEnabled
Expiration
persistent
Function

Purpose pending investigation

Name
ONESIGNAL_HTTP_PROMPT_SHOWN
Expiration
Function
Name
onesignal-pageview-count
Expiration
session
Function
Store and count pageviews

Facebook

Marketing, Functional

Usage

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Statement.

Marketing

Name
_fbc
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store last visit
Name
fbm*
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store account details
Name
xs
Expiration
3 months
Function
Store a unique session ID
Name
fr
Expiration
3 months
Function
Provide ad delivery or retargeting
Name
act
Expiration
90 days
Function
Store logged in users
Name
_fbp
Expiration
3 months
Function
Store and track visits across websites
Name
datr
Expiration
2 years
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
c_user
Expiration
30 days
Function
Store a unique user ID
Name
sb
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store browser details
Name
*_fbm_
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store account details

Functional

Name
wd
Expiration
1 week
Function
Read screen resolution
Name
csm
Expiration
90 days
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
actppresence
Expiration
session
Function
Store and track if the browser tab is active

Twitter

Functional, Marketing

Usage

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
local_storage_support_test
Expiration
persistent
Function
Provide load balancing functionality

Marketing

Name
metrics_token
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store if the user has seen embedded content

LinkedIn

Functional, Marketing, Statistics, Preferences

Usage

We use LinkedIn for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the LinkedIn Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
sdsc
Expiration
session
Function
Provide load balancing functionality
Name
li_gc
Expiration
6 months
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
BizographicsOptOut
Expiration
10 years
Function
Store privacy preferences

Marketing

Name
lms_ads
Expiration
30 days
Function
Store and track visits across websites
Name
_guid
Expiration
90 days
Function
Store and track a visitor's identity
Name
li-oatml
Expiration
1 month
Function
Provide ad delivery or retargeting
Name
li_sugr
Expiration
90 days
Function
Store and track a visitor's identity
Name
UserMatchHistory
Expiration
30 days
Function
Provide ad delivery or retargeting

Statistics

Name
lms_analytics
Expiration
30 days
Function
Store and track a visitor's identity
Name
AnalyticsSyncHistory
Expiration
30 days
Function
Store and track visits across websites

Preferences

Name
li_alerts
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store if a message has been shown
Name
bcookie
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store browser details
Name
lidc
Expiration
1 day
Function
Provide load balancing functionality
Name
bscookie
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store logged in users

Miscellaneous

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

Sharing data

Sharing of data is pending investigation

Purpose pending investigation

Name
consent-policy
Expiration
Function
Name
TS0*
Expiration
Function
Name
_gali
Expiration
Function
Name
cmplz_type
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
os_pageViews
Expiration
Function
Name
e_wp
Expiration
Function
Name
onesignal-notification-prompt
Expiration
Function
Name
google_current_tip
Expiration
Function
Name
ub_current_user
Expiration
Function
Name
youtube_current_tip
Expiration
Function
Name
API_READY
Expiration
Function
Name
ub_preferred_location
Expiration
Function
Name
km_ai
Expiration
Function
Name
km_vs
Expiration
Function
Name
kvcd
Expiration
Function
Name
km_lv
Expiration
Function
Name
hideUberUntil
Expiration
Function
Name
e_kit-elements-defaults
Expiration
Function
Name
disableUberUntil
Expiration
Function
Name
activated_addons
Expiration
Function
Name
eael_screen
Expiration
Function
Name
PHPSESSID
Expiration
Function

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Save preferences”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

7.    Manage your consent settings

You can choose to:

  • Accept all cookies by clicking the ‘Accept all’ button.
  • Accept functional cookies only by clicking on the ‘Functional only’ button
  • Individually accept or reject Functional, Statistical and Marketing categorised cookies by selecting ‘View preferences’. Use the switches to accept or reject each category, then click ‘Save preferences’.

 

8.    Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.
  • To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

9.    Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us.